Concert Schedule

2017

Thursday October 9, 2017
8:00 PM
Paris, France Cuarteto Latinoamericano: Aaron Bitrán, Saúl Bitrán, violins; Javier Montiel, viola; Álvaro Bitrán, cello
Salle Cortot
String Quartet
Wednesday September 20, 2017
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Schola Cantorum de la Catedral de Bogotá, Barbara De Martiis, conductor
Sala de Conciertos, Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango
Canticum Novum
Friday August 11, 2017
11:00 AM
Minneapolis, Minnesota Mariana Gariazzo, Naomi Seidman, flutes
National Flute Association Convention, Minneapolis Convention Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota
Wild Beasts
Thursday July 20, 2017
8:00 PM
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Schola Cantorum de la Catedral de Bogotá, Barbara De Martiis, conductor
Gala Concert at the “XLI Congreso Internacional Pueri Cantores,” Sala Cecilia Meireles
Canticum Novum
Saturday June 24, 2017
11:00 AM
Appleton, Wisconsin All-Star Double Reed Band
Stansbury Theater, Lawrence University
Double Reed or Nothing – for 2 oboes, English horn, 2 bassoons, and 1 contrabassoon
World Première
Friday June 23, 2017
7:00 PM
Danville, Kentucky A/Tonal Ensemble: Jessica Dorman, piano; Carrie RavenStem, clarinet; Robert Simonds, violin; Jon Silpayamanant, cello
The Kentucky Center – Governor’s School for the Arts, Centre College
Divertimento
Sunday June 18, 2017
3:00 PM
Louisville, Kentucky A/Tonal Ensemble: Jessica Dorman, piano; Carrie RavenStem, clarinet; Robert Simonds, violin; Jon Silpayamanant, cello
The Piano Shop
Divertimento
Friday June 9, 2017
8:00 PM
Manizales, Colombia Orquesta Sinfónica Eafit, Cecilia Espinosa, conductor
Teatro Los Fundadores
Tumbaos
Tuesday June 6, 2017
8:00 PM
Vienna, Austria Luis Alberto Peña, piano
Alte Schmiede Kunstverein
Variations in Free Fall; Audi Reliqua
Saturday May 13, 2017
3:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica Juvenil de Cámara, Leonardo Federico Hoyos, conductor
Auditorio Teresa Cuervo
Symphony for String Orchestra
Thursday May 11, 2017
3:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica Juvenil de Cámara, Leonardo Federico Hoyos, conductor
Teatro Villamayor
Symphony for String Orchestra
Wednesday May 10, 2017
3:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica Juvenil de Cámara, Leonardo Federico Hoyos, conductor
Auditorio Fabio Lozano
Symphony for String Orchestra
Tuesday May 9, 2017
3:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica Juvenil de Cámara, Leonardo Federico Hoyos, conductor
Auditorio Mario Laserna
Symphony for String Orchestra
Saturday May 6, 2017
3:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica Juvenil de Cámara, Leonardo Federico Hoyos, conductor
Biblioteca El Tintal
Symphony for String Orchestra
Saturday May 6, 2017
4:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Auditorio León de Greiff, Universidad Nacional
Música Muisca (Colombian Première)
Friday May 5, 2017
8:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santodomingo
Música Muisca (Colombian Première)
Saturday April 29, 2017
3:00 PM
Madison, Wisconsin, USA Luis Alberto Peña, piano
Morphy Recital Hall, University of Wisconsin-Madison School of Music
Variations in Free Fall; Audi Reliqua
Wednesday April 19, 2017
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Nextet; Jae Ahn-Benton, piano
Doc Rando Concert Hall, UNLV
Variations in Free Fall

2016

Sunday November 13, 2016
7:30 PM
Louisville, Kentucky, USA A/tonal Ensemble
dREAMLAND
Divertimento
Thursday September 29, 2016
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Jennifer Grim, flute; Timothy Hoft, piano
Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV
“Mirth, fog” for flute and piano
Friday September 16, 2016
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA Mivos Quartet; Timothy Hoft, piano
Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV
Piano Quartet
Wednesday July 20, 2016
8:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Dante Anzolini, conductor
Auditorio Leon De Greiff
Red Rock, for orchestra
Tuesday July 19, 2016
8:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Dante Anzolini, conductor
Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santodomingo
Red Rock, for orchestra
Saturday July 16, 2016
8:00 PM
Cúcuta, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Andrés Jaime, conductor
Teatro Zulima
Red Rock, for orchestra
Thursday July 14, 2016
8:00 PM
Bucaramanga, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Dante Anzolini, conductor
Teatro Luis A. Calvo
Red Rock, for orchestra
Tuesday July 12, 2016
8:00 PM
Popayán, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Dante Anzolini, conductor
Teatro Municipal Guillermo Valencia
Red Rock, for orchestra
Monday July 11, 2016
8:00 PM
Cali, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Dante Anzolini, conductor
Teatro Municipal Enrique Buenaventura
Red Rock, for orchestra
Saturday July 9, 2016
8:00 PM
Armenia, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Dante Anzolini, conductor
Centro de Convenciones
Red Rock, for orchestra
Thursday July 7, 2016
8:00 PM
Pereira, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Dante Anzolini, conductor
Teatro Santiago Londoño
Red Rock, for orchestra
Wednesday July 6, 2016
8:00 PM
Manizales, Colombia Filarmónica Joven de Colombia, Dante Anzolini, conductor
Teatro Fundadores
Red Rock, for orchestra
Friday May 13, 2016
7:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Sebastián Chica, Marina Kondraschewa, pianos
Aula Múltiple, Universidad Javeriana
Rhapsody for 2 pianos
Tuesday April 26, 2016
1:00 PM
Bremen, Germany Sebastián Chica, Marina Kondraschewa, pianos
Hochschule fur Künste
Rhapsody for 2 pianos
Wednesday April 20, 2016
11:00 AM
Las Vegas, Nevada UNLV Women’s Chorus, Jocelyn Jensen, conductor, Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV Campus Canticum Novum
Sunday April 17, 2016
11:00 AM
Bogotá, Colombia Pascal Marsault, organ; Collective Cuivre, brass quintet
Sala de Conciertos de la Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango
Sinfoniæ Profanæ
Sunday February 14, 2016
11:00 AM
Bogotá, Colombia Schola Cantorum de la Catedral de Bogotá, Barbara De Martis, conductor
Sala de Conciertos de la Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango
Canticum Novum
Tuesday January 26, 2016
7:30 PM
San Antonio, Texas SOLI Chamber Ensemble: Stephanie Key, clarinet; Carolyn True, piano
Ruth Taylor Recital Hall at Trinity University
Sonata for Piano and Clarinet: Misterioso
Monday January 25, 2016
7:30 PM
San Antonio, Texas SOLI Chamber Ensemble: Stephanie Key, clarinet; Carolyn True, piano
Carlos Alvarez Studio Theater at Tobin Center for the Performing Arts
Sonata for Piano and Clarinet: Misterioso

2015

Tuesday September 29, 2015 2:30 PM Las Vegas, NV Jennifer Grim, flute; Timothy Hoft, piano Nextet Concert Mirth, fog
Sunday September 27, 2015
2:30 PM
Syracuse, NY Society for New Music: Blagomira Lipari, violin, Gregory Wood, cello, John Friedrichs, clarinet, Sar Shalom Strong, piano
Hosmer Auditorium, Syracuse
Divertimento
Friday September 25, 2015
11:15 AM
Syracuse, NY Society for New Music: Blagomira Lipari, violin, Gregory Wood, cello, John Friedrichs, clarinet, Sar Shalom Strong, piano
Storer Auditorium at Onondaga Community College
Divertimento
Friday September 4, 2015 Oslo, Norway Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor
Recording for Harmonia Mundi
Música Muisca
Saturday August 15, 2015
5:30 PM
Washington DC Jennifer Grim, flute; Timothy Hoft, piano
Washington Marriott Wardman Park, Washington, D.C., Engaging Premieres Concert at the National Flute Association Convention
Mirth, fog – for flute and piano
Tuesday August 11, 2015
5:30 PM
Las Vegas, NV Jennifer Grim, flute; Timothy Hoft, pianoDoc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV Campus Mirth, fog – for flute and piano
World premiere
This project was funded, in part, by the Nevada Arts Council, a state agency, and the National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency
Sunday June 21, 2015
2:00 PM
Eugene, Oregon Angela Froschauer, Ramakrishnan Kumaran, flutes
University of Oregon Campus, Collier House, part of the Flute Extremes (FluX) concerts
Wild Beasts for 2 flutes
Sunday June 21, 2015
5:00 PM
Vert-le-Grand, France Ensemble Holoèdre, Laurence Samson-Hincapié, conductor
Église Saint-Germain
Canticum Novum
Sunday May 10, 2015
1:00 PM
Kitchener, Canada Piano students from the Beckett School in Kitchener, Canada Suite for Piano 4 hands – student/teacher
Saturday, May 2, 2015
7:30 PM
Villeconin, France Ensemble Holoèdre, Laurence Samson-Hincapié, conductor
Église Saint-Aubin
Canticum Novum
Monday, March 2, 2015
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada VegaFest!
Nextet: Timothy Hoft, piano; Jae Ahn-Benton, piano; Jason Bonham,viola; Erin Vander Wyst, clarinet; Fritz Gearhart, violin; Weiwei Le, violin; Andy Smith, cello; Linnie Hostetler, horn; Micah Holt, trumpet; Kevin Tague, trumpet; James Nelson, trombone; Stephen Turner, tuba; Douglas Wilson, organ; Virko Baley, conductor
Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV
Audi Reliqua, Variations in Free Fall, Rhapsody for 2 pianos, Piano Quartet, Divertimento, Sinfoniæ Profanæ
Sunday February 22, 2015 3:00 PM San Antonio, Texas Soli Chamber Ensemble: Stephanie Key, clarinet; Ertan Torgul, violin; David Mollenauer, cello; Carolyn True, piano
First Fine Arts Series in San Antonio, Texas
First Baptist Church of San Antonio
Divertimento

2014

Friday November 28, 2014
8:00 PM
Mexico City, Mexico Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano
Sala Blas Galindo, Centro Nacional de Artes
Sonata for Piano and Clarinet
Tuesday November 25, 2014
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada UNLV Symphony Orchestra, Taras Krysa, conductor
Artemus Ham Hall, UNLV campus
Red Rock for Orchestra
Wednesday November 19, 2014
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Cuarteto Manolov: Angélica Gámez, violin; Miguel Guevara, violin; Ricardo Hernández, viola; Juan Pablo Martínez, cello
Teatro Colón
String Quartet
Sunday November 16, 2014
4:00 PM
Canberra, Australia Bruce Cain, baritone; David Asbury, guitar
Wesley Music Centre, National Circuit, Forrest
2 Songs for guitar and baritone, cycle “River of Words”
Sunday November 2, 2014
8:00 PM
Lviv, Ukraine Lviv Philharmonic Orchestra, Taras Krysa, conductor
Lviv Philharmonic Concert Hall
Red Rock for Orchestra
Sunday November 2, 2014
4:00 PM
Georgetown, Texas Bruce Cain, baritone; David Asbury, guitar
Alma Thomas Theater, Southwestern University
2 Songs for guitar and baritone, cycle “River of Words”
World Premiere
Sunday May 25, 2014
8:00 PM
Beijing, China Manuel Hernández, clarinet; Manuel Ramos, violin; Adolfo Ramos, cello; Mauricio Náder, piano, Central Conservatory of Music Divertimento
Friday May 23, 2014
7:30 PM
Beijing, China Manuel Hernández, clarinet; Manuel Ramos, violin; Adolfo Ramos, cello; Mauricio Náder, piano, The National Centre for the Performing Arts (“The Bird’s Egg”) Divertimento
Saturday May 17, 2014
8:00 PM
Mexico City, Mexico Manuel Hernández, clarinet; Manuel Ramos, violin; Adolfo Ramos, cello; Mauricio Náder, piano, Sala Manuel Ponce, Palacio de Bellas Artes Divertimento
Sunday May 11, 2014
8:00 PM
Mexico City, Mexico Manuel Hernández, clarinet; Manuel Ramos, violin; Adolfo Ramos, cello; Mauricio Náder, piano, Sala Manuel Ponce, Palacio de Bellas Artes, Foro Internacional de Nueva Música “Manuel Henríquez” Divertimento
Tuesday March 4, 2014
7:30 PM
Austin, Texas University of Texas Orchestra, James Welsch, conductor, Bates Recital Hall, University of Texas at Austin Tumbaos
Thursday February 20, 2014
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada De Ann Letourneau, violin; Jason Bonham, viola; Andrew Smith, cello; Timothy Hoft, piano Doc Rando Recital Hall – UNLV Chamber Music Series Piano Quartet
Thursday February 13, 2014
7:30 PM
Medellín, Colombia Orquesta Sinfónica EAFIT, Cecilia Espinosa, conductor Symphonic Poems: Louise & Rundle

2013

Saturday September 14, 2013
7:30 PM
Henderson, Nevada Henderson Symphony Orchestra, Taras Krysa, conductor; Henderson Pavilion Red Rock – world premiere
Monday July 1, 2013
2:00 PM
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada Megan Lanz, Rik Noyce,flutes, Recital Hall in Bell Chapel Wild Beasts for 2 flutes
Wednesday June 19, 2013
10:00 AM
Buenos Aires, Argentina Tabatha Peters, flute, Andrés Gómez-Bravo, piano “Program: Colombian Perspectives, a Global Manifestation in Flute and Piano Music,” College Music Society International Music Conference, Centro Cultural Borges (Di)Ego Dixi for flute and Piano
Tuesday May 7, 2013
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada Carmella Cao, flute; Alexandra Gilroy, oboe; Tallyn Wesner, clarinet; Brian Marsh, bassoon. Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV Suite for Woodwind Quartet
Saturday April 13, 2013
2:00 PM
Tampa, Florida José Gómez, clarinet; Benjamin Payne, piano; South Florida Clarinet Fest, University of South Florida, College of the Arts Sonata for Piano and Clarinet
Friday April 5, 2013
7:30 PM
Daytona Beach, Florida José Gómez, clarinet; Rose Grace, piano; Fine Arts Center, News Journal Center, Bethune-Cookman University, Daytona College Sonata for Piano and Clarinet
Tuesday March 19, 2013
7:00 PM
Georgetown, Texas Faculty chamber groups from Southwestern University and SOLI Chamber Ensemble, Fine Arts Center, Caldwell-Carvey Foyer, Southwestern University Sonata for Piano and Clarinet, (Di)Ego Dixi, Audi Reliqua for Piano, Divertimento
Sunday March 17, 2013
7:30 PM
La Verne, California Tim Hoft, Nadia Shpachenko-Gottesman, pianos, Morgan Auditorium, University of La Verne Rhapsody for 2 Pianos
world premiere
Tuesday March 5, 2013
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada Tim Hoft, Nadia Shpachenko-Gottesman, pianos, Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV Rhapsody for 2 Pianos
world premiere
Thursday February 28, 2013
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada Carmella Cao, flute; Alexandra Gilroy, oboe; Tallyn Wesner, clarinet; Brian Marsh, bassoon. The Artemus W. Ham Concert Hall, UNLV Suite for Woodwind Quartet (1990, rev 2012)
Thursday January 31, 2013
5:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada Carmella Cao, flute; Alexandra Gilroy, oboe; Jennifer Iles, clarinet; Brian Marsh, bassoon. Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV Suite for Woodwind Quartet (1990, rev 2012)

2012

Wednesday November 28, 2012
7:30 PM
Houston, Texas Mauricio Oliveros, DMA Lecture Recital, Moores School of Music, University of Houston “Generic Conventions and Innovations in Diego Vega’s String Quartet
Thursday September 27, 2012
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada Clare Birmigham, Emma Pease-Byron, Nextet Concerts, Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV Wild Beasts (2012)
Thursday August 9, 2012
1:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada Clare Birmigham, Emma Pease-Byron, 40th National Flute Association Convention, Caesar’s Palace Hotel Wild Beasts (2012), World Premiere
Sunday May 27, 2012
11:00 AM
Caracas, Venezuela Pascal Marsault, organ, brass quintet from the Latin American Music Festival
Centro de Acción Social por la Música (CASPM), Sala Simón Bolívar
Sinfoniæ Profanæ (2010)
Saturday May 19, 2012
6:00 PM
Caracas, Venezuela Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Centro de Acción Social por la Música (CASPM), Sala Fedora Alemán
String Quartet (1999)
Monday April 16, 2012
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada Nextet, UNLV contemporary music ensemble, Jae Ahn-Benton, piano
Doc Rando Recital Hall, UNLV
Audi Reliqua for piano (1999)
Friday March 30, 2012
7:30 PM
Lviv, Ukraine Lviv Philharmonic Orchestra, Taras Krysa, conductor
Lviv Philharmonic Hall
Cascade & Bow (2009)
Saturday March 24, 2012
7:30 PM
Chernigiv, Ukraine Chernigiv Philharmonic Orchestra, Taras Krysa, conductor
Chernigiv Philharmonic Hall
Cascade & Bow (2009)
Tuesday March 13, 2012
7:30 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada Nextet: Yuri Cho, violin; Tianna Heppner-Harjo, viola; Andrew Smith, cello; Lisa Maresch, piano
Doc Rando Recital Hall
Piano Quartet (2011)
Friday February 10, 2012
7:30 PM
Henderson, Nevada Henderson Symphony Orchestra, Taras Krysa, conductor
Henderson Convention Center
Cascade & Bow (2009)

2011

Saturday November 19, 2011
8:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Cuarteto Latinoamericano: Saúl Bitrán, Aarón Bitrán, violins; Javier Montiel, viola; Alvaro Bitrán, cello
Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santodomingo
String Quartet (1999)
Friday November 18, 2011
8:00 PM
Pereira, Colombia Cuarteto Latinoamericano: Saúl Bitrán, Aarón Bitrán, violins; Javier Montiel, viola; Alvaro Bitrán, cello
Teatro Municipal Santiago Londoño
String Quartet (1999)
Friday October 21, 2011
8:00 PM
Las Vegas, Nevada NEXTET – UNLV Contemporary Music Ensemble; Virko Baley, musical director
Doc Rando Recital Hall
(Di)Ego Dixi (2001) for flute and piano; Diferencias (2000) for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, and percussion
Sunday September 25, 2011
4:00 PM
Lodi, New York Finger Lakes Chamber Ensemble: Roberta Crawford, viola; Stefan Reuss, cello; Michael Salmirs, piano, Shannon Nance, guest violin
Lodi Historical Society Building
Piano Quartet (2011)
Wednesday May 4, 2011
8:15 PM
Ithaca, New York Ithaca College Chamber Orchestra, Jeffrey Meyer, conductor
Ford Hall, Ithaca College, School of Music
Música Muisca (2011) – World Premiere
Sunday March 27, 2011
4:00 PM
Ithaca, New York Finger Lakes Chamber Ensemble: Roberta Crawford, viola; Stefan Reuss, cello; Michael Salmirs, piano, Shannon Nance, guest violin
Ithaca Unitarian Church
Piano Quartet (2011) – World Premiere
Monday March 14, 2011
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Sinfónica Javeriana, Luis Guillermo Vicaría, conductor
Fabio Lozano Concert Hall, Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano
Symphony for String Orchestra (1992)
Wednesday March 9, 2011
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Sinfónica Javeriana, Luis Guillermo Vicaría, conductor
Skandia Concert Hall
Symphony for String Orchestra (1992)
Saturday February 5, 2011
8:00 PM
Leipzig, Germany Caminos del Inka Quartet: Michael Shih, Rebecca Stern, violins; Susan Dubois, viola; Jesús Castro-Balbi, cello
MDR Studio (Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk)
String Quartet (2000)
Monday January 31, 2011
8:00 PM
Denton, Texas Caminos del Inka Quartet: Michael Shih, Rebecca Stern, violins; Susan Dubois, viola; Jesús Castro-Balbi, cello
Recital Hall, University of North Texas
String Quartet (2000)

2010

Saturday November 20, 2010
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Bogota Philharmonic Orchestra, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Leon De Greiff Hall
Symphonic Poems (2009)
Friday November 19, 2010
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Bogota Philharmonic Orchestra, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Leon De Greiff Hall
Symphonic Poems (2009)
Friday October 22, 2010
12:00 PM
Guanajuato, Mexico Cuarteto Latinoamericano: Saúl Bitrán, Arón Bitrán, violins; Javier Montiel, viola; Alvaro Bitrán, cello
Templo de La Valenciana
String Quartet (1999)
Friday October 15, 2010
8:00 PM
Houston, Texas Aperio: Music of the Americas
Covenant Church
Divertimento (2009)
Friday September 3, 2010
8:00 PM
Medellín, Colombia Orquesta Sinfónica EAFIT
Cecilia Espinosa, conductor
Fundadores Auditorium, EAFIT University
Tumbaos for orchestra (2007)
Wednesday July 21, 2010
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Clément Saunier, Alexandre Batty, trumpets; Benoît de Barsonny, French horn; Fabrice Millischer, trombone; Jérémie Dufort, tuba; Pascal Marsault, organ
Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango Concert Hall
Sinfoniae Profanae (2009) – World Première
Monday July 19, 2010
7:30 PM
Medellín, Colombia Clément Saunier, Alexandre Batty, trumpets; Benoît de Barsonny, French horn; Fabrice Millischer, trombone; Jérémie Dufort, tuba; Pascal Marsault, organ
Colegio de La Salle
Sinfoniae Profanae (2009) – World Première
Sunday June 13, 2010
7:30 PM
Havana, Cuba Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Cuba, Cecilia Espinosa, conductor; Javier Vinasco, clarinet
Amadeo Roldán Concert Hall
Second Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra (2008)
Thursday March 11, 2010
7:30 PM
San Antonio, Texas Soli Chamber Ensemble
Stephanie Key, clarinet; Ertan Torgul, violin; David Mollenauer, cello; Carolyn E. True, piano
Blue Star Contemporary Art Center: Main Gallery
Divertimento for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
U.S. Première
Tuesday March 9, 2010
7:30 PM
San Antonio, Texas Soli Chamber Ensemble
Stephanie Key, clarinet; Ertan Torgul, violin; David Mollenauer, cello; Carolyn E. True, piano
Trinity University: Ruth Taylor Recital Hall
Divertimento for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
U.S. Première
Monday March 8, 2010
7:30 PM
San Antonio, Texas Soli Chamber Ensemble
Stephanie Key, clarinet; Ertan Torgul, violin; David Mollenauer, cello; Carolyn E. True, piano
Gallery Nord
Divertimento for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
U.S. Première
Sunday February 21, 2010
11:00 AM
Bogotá, Colombia Bogota Philharmonic Orchestra, Lior Shambadal, conductor
Auditorio León de Greiff
Symphonic Poems (2009)
Saturday February 20, 2010
4:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Bogota Philharmonic Orchestra, Lior Shambadal, conductor
Teatro Colsubsidio
Symphonic Poems (2009)

2009

Sunday December 20, 2009
4:00 PM
Avon, France L’Ensemble Holoèdre
Chapelle Saint-Élie Couvent des Carmes
Canticum Novum for female choir and organ
Tuesday December 15, 2009
10:30 AM
Bogotá, Colombia Colombia National Symphony, Baldur Brönnimann, conductor
Gobelinos Hall, Presidential Palace (Palacio de Nariño)
Symphonic Poems (2009)
Wednesday December 2, 2009
7:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Batuta Bogota Youth Orchestra, Colombia National Symphony, Juan Felipe Molano, conductor
Leon De Greiff Concert Hall
Symphonic Poems (2009)
World Premiere
Monday November 23, 2009
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Manolov String Quartet
Miguel Guevara, Angelica Gámez, violins; Ricardo Hernandez, viola; Mintcho Badev, cello
Concert Hall at the Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano
Mazda Concert
String Quartet (1999)
Thursday October 8, 2009
8:00 PM
Medellín, Colombia Orquesta Sinfónica EAFIT
Francesco Belli, conductor
Javier Vinasco, clarinet
Fundadores Auditorium, EAFIT University
Second Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra (2008)
Medellín Premiere
Sunday September 20, 2009
5:00 PM
Cali, Colombia Manolov String Quartet
Miguel Guevara, Angelica Gámez, violins; Ricardo Hernandez, viola; Mintcho Badev, cello
Sala Beethoven
Antonio María Valencia Conservatory
String Quartet (1999)
Friday September 11, 2009
7:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Manolov String Quartet
Miguel Guevara, Angelica Gámez, violins; Ricardo Hernandez, viola; Mintcho Badev, cello
Sala de Conciertos – Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango
String Quartet (1999)
Saturday July 4, 2009
8:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
Baldur Brönnimann, conductor
Colsubsidio Auditorium
Cascade and Bow, 2 symphonic poems (2009)
World Premiere
Tuesday March 17, 2009
8:00 PM
San Antonio, Texas Soli Chamber Ensemble
Stephanie Key, clarinet; Ertan Torgul, violin; David Mollenauer, cello; Carolyn E. True, piano
Trinity University
hlör u fang axaxaxas mlö for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Monday March 16, 2009
8:00 PM
San Antonio, Texas Soli Chamber Ensemble
Stephanie Key, clarinet; Ertan Torgul, violin; David Mollenauer, cello; Carolyn E. True, piano
Gallery Nord
hlör u fang axaxaxas mlö for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Friday January 16, 2009
7:30 PM
Cartagena, Colombia Angélica Gámez, violin; José Franch Ballester, clarinet; Andés Díaz, cello; Stephen Prutsman, piano
Teatro Heredia
III International Music Festival in Cartagena
Divertimento for clarinet, violin, cello and piano [world premiere]

2008

Saturday December 20, 2008
8:00 PM
Mennecy, France L’Ensemble Holoèdre
Saint-Pierre de Mennecy Church
Canticum Novum for female choir and organ
Wednesday November 12, 2008
8:00 PM
Morelia, Mexico Chamber Orchestra of the Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo, Juan Felipe Molano, guest conductor
Centro Cultural Universitario
Symphony for String Orchestra
Tuesday September 30, 2008
8:00 PM
Los Angeles, California Sabrina Blebel, piano
Clausen Hall, Los Angeles City College
Audi Reliqua for piano
Friday September 5, 2008
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Colombia National Symphony, Manel Valdivieso, guest conductor
Javier Vinasco, clarinet
Leon De Greiff Concert Hall
Second Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra [world premiere]
Monday September 1, 2008
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Leon De Greiff Concert Hall
Julio Panadero, clarinet; Miyer Garvin, piano; Liz Angela García, violin; Diego García, cello
hlör u fang axaxaxas mlö for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Tuesday August 5, 2008
8:00 PM
Buenos Aires, Argentina Sabrina Blebel, piano
Centro Naval
Audi Reliqua for piano
Sunday June 1st, 2008
7:30 PM
Medellín, Colombia Youth Orchestra of the Americas, Jean-Pascal Hamelin, conductor
Opening of the Annual General Assembly of the Organization of American States
Teatro Metropolitano
Tumbaos for Orchestra
Satuday May 31, 2008
4:00 PM
Medellín, Colombia Youth Orchestra of the Americas, Jean-Pascal Hamelin, conductor
Teatro Pablo Tobón Uribe
Tumbaos for Orchestra
Saturday May 24, 2008
4:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Auditorio de Compensar
Tumbaos for Orchestra
Friday May 23, 2008
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Sala Fabio Lozano, Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano
Tumbaos for Orchestra
Friday May 23, 2008
8:00 PM
Buenos Aires, Argentina Sabrina Blebel, piano
La Scala de San Telmo
Audi Reliqua for piano
Wednesday May 21, 2008
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Universidad Javeriana Symphony Band, Patricia Vanegas, conductor
Virgilio Barco Library Auditorium
Multiple Choice for winds
Tuesday May 6 2008
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Cuarteto Alla Corda
Sala de Conciertos de la Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango
String Quartet
March 7, 12, 15, 16, 17, 20, 21, 22, 2008 Pasto, Nariño; Palmira, Valle; Buenaventura, Valle; Timbío, Cauca; Popayán, Cauca, Colombia Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia, Rubén Gimeno, guest conductor
Colombian south-west tour
Tumbaos for Orchestra

2007

Wednesday October 31, 2007
7:00 PM
Vienna, Austria Radostina Petkova, piano
Kaisersaal Recital Hall
Audi Reliqua for piano
Thursday October 25, 2007
7:00 PM
Medellín, Colombia Santa Fe String Quartet
Pablo Tobón Uribe Concert Hall
String Quartet
Saturday October 20, 2007
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Cuarteto Manolov; Miguel Guevara, Angelica Gámez, violins; Ricardo Hernandez, viola; Mintcho Badev, cello
Auditorio León de Greiff, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
String Quartet
Friday September 23, 2007
6:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano
Jaime Hoyos Concert Hall at Universidad Javeriana
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Monday May 28, 2007
8:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Christopher Jepperson, clarinet; Sergei Sichkov, piano
Concert Hall at Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano
Recital organized by the Mazda Foundation in Colombia
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Thursday April 26, 2007
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Radostina Petkova, piano
Concert Hall at the Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango
Release of the new CD of piano music by Javeriana composers, including Audi Reliqua
Audi Reliqua for piano
Wednesday April 11, 2007
7:30 PM
Medellín, Colombia Christopher Jepperson, clarinet; Sergei Sichkov, piano
Auditorio Fundadores
Eafit University Campus
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Sunday March 25, 2007
5 PM
Syracuse, New York Amy Diefes, viola; Kirk Severtsen, piano
Setnor Auditorium, Syracuse University Campus
Concert sponsored by the Society for New Music
Nocturno for viola and piano
Friday March 23, 2007
8 PM
Syracuse, New York Syracuse University Symphony Orchestra; James Welsch, conductor
Setnor Auditorium, Syracuse University Campus
Tumbaos for orchestra (Premiere)
Thursday March 22, 2007
8 PM
Syracuse, New York Syracuse University Women’s Choir; Barbara Tagg, conductor
Setnor Auditorium, Syracuse University Campus
Canticum Novum for female choir and organ
Sunday February 18, 2007
3:30 PM
Hamilton, New York Laura Klugherz, viola; Steve Heyman, piano
Colgate Memorial Chapel, Colgate University campus
Concert sponsored by the Society for New Music
Nocturno for viola and piano (premiere)
Friday February 9, 2007
12:00 PM
Lexington, Kentucky Svetlana Alkhasova, piano
The John Jacob Niles Center for American Music Gallery – Lucille C. Little Fine Arts Library
Audi Reliqua for piano

2006

Sunday November 12, 2006
6 PM
Lima, Peru Cuarteto Manolov: Miguel Guevara, violin; Angela Gámez, violin; Ricardo Hernández, viola; Mintcho Badev, cello.
Concert Hall at the Centro Cultural de España.
Concert sponsored by the Latin American Center of New Music.
String Quartet
Wednesday November 1, 2006
6 PM
Córdoba, Argentina Banda Sinfónica de Tocancipá, John Stanley, conductor
Teatro del Libertador General San Martín
Audi Reliqua for Winds
Friday October 20, 2006
7 PM
Mexico D.F., Mexico Sala Carlos Chavez, UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano.
Release of their CD “Colombia: Música de Cámara Latinoamericana”
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Friday August 11, 2006
10:30 AM
Atlanta, Georgia Grand Ballroom A, Omni Hotel at the CNN Center Complex
ClarinetFest 2006
Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Tuesday June 13, 2006
6:00 PM
México D.F., México Sala de Música, Centro Cultural Universitario UNAM
Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Saturday June 10, 2006
4:00 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Auditorio León de Greiff, Universidad Nacional
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Radostina Petkova, piano
Concerto for Piano and Chamber Orchestra
Friday June 9, 2006
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Auditorio Fabio Lozano
Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Radostina Petkova, piano
Concerto for Piano and Chamber Orchestra
Sunday May 7, 2006
6:00 PM
México D.F., México Sala Carlos Chávez, Centro Cultural Universitario UNAM
Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Wednesday April 12, 2006
8:00 PM
Syracuse, New York Setnor Auditorium at Crouse College, Syracuse University
Contemporary Music Ensemble, James Welsch, conductor
Diferencias
Saturday March 18, 2006
8:00 PM
Mexico, D.F., Mexico Sala Carlos Chavez, Centro Cultural Universitario, UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Friday February 24, 2006
8:00 PM
Cuernavaca, Mexico Auditorio Fulgencio Avila, Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos
Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Tuesday February 21, 2006
8:00 PM
Mexico D.F., Mexico Sala de Audiovisuales, Escuela Nacional de Música, UNAM (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Javier Vinasco, clarinet; Edith Ruiz, piano
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano

2005

Tuesday October 11, 2005
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Teatro Colón
Orquesta Sinfónica Javeriana, Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor
Symphony for String Orchestra
In celebration of the 10th anniversary of the School of Arts at the Universidad Javeriana
Monday June 6, 2005
7:00 PM
Mexico, D.F., Mexico Sala Manuel M. Ponce del Palacio de Bellas Artes
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
String Quartet
Thursday June 2, 2005
7:00 PM
Central New York Area Radio broadcast of an inteview with the composer
WEOS 88.1 FM, Out of Bounds, Tish Pearlman, host.
Piano Concerto, Notre-Dame Mass, (Di)Ego Dixi
Monday
April 11, 2005
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Sala de Conciertos Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango
Raquel Murillo, flute; Bibiana Cáceres, piano
(Di)Ego Dixi for flute and piano
Sunday
April 3, 2005
4:30 PM
Fort Worth, Texas Ed Landreth Hall, Texas Christian University
Students String Ensemble, Luis Guillermo Vicaría, conductor
Symphony for String Orchestra
Tuesday
March 29th, 2005
6:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Auditorio Pablo VI, Universidad Javeriana
Christopher Jepperson, clarinet; Raul Mesa, piano
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Friday
February 18, 2005
8 PM
Pre-concert discussion at 7:15 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Ensemble X, Steven Stucky, conductor
hlör u fang axaxaxas mlö for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano

2004

Wednesday
September 29, 2004
7:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Auditorio Fabio Lozano, Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano
Cuarteto Manolov
String Quartet
Francisco Iragorri, violin;
Miguel Guevara, violin;
Ricardo Hernández, viola;
Mintcho Badev, violoncello
Sunday
April 18, 2004
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players
hlör u fang axaxaxas mlö for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Lenora Schneller, clarinet;
Kia-Hui Tan, violin;
Stephen Palmer, cello;
Emily Goldman, piano
Friday
April 16, 2004
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
DMA Recital
Capriccio for solo Violin
Audi Reliqua for piano
(Di)Ego Dixi for flute and piano
hlör u fang axaxaxas mlö for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Múltiple Choice for 19 winds.
Saturday
April 3, 2004
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Sage Chapel, Cornell University
Treble Fest 2004, Final Concert
Canticum Novum, sung by the Cornell University Chorus and the Wellesley College Chamber Singers
Timothy Olsen, organ
Scott Tucker, conductor
Saturday
April 3, 2004
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Festival Chamber Orchestra
Concerto for Piano and Chamber Orchestra, world premiere; Festival Chamber Orchestra, Diego Vega, conductor
Shane Levesque, piano
Thursday
February 26, 2004
12:30 PM
Ithaca, New York Lincoln Hall B–20, Cornell University
Midday Music at Lincoln: Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players
The Stravinsky Project, Xak Bjerken, director
hlör u fang axaxaxas mlö
André Allavena, violin
Lenora Schneller, clarinet
Caroline Kang, cello Emily Goldman, piano
Sunday
February 15, 2004
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Bailey Hall, Cornell University
Cornell SymphoNew York Orchestra, John Hsu, conductor
Multiple Choice for wind instruments, world premiere
Winds of the Cornell Symphony Orchestra, Diego Vega, conductor

2003

Thursday
November 20, 2003
12:30 PM
Ithaca, New York Lincoln Hall B-20, Cornell University
Midday Music at Lincoln
Audi Reliqua for Piano
Shane Levesque, piano
Friday
May 2, 2003
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Lincoln Hall B-20, Cornell University
Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players
Ammons Songs (2003) Cycle composed by the Cornell graduate composers Judith Kellock, soprano; Xak Bjerken, piano
Tuesday
April 29, 2003
6:30 PM
Bogotá, Colombia Teatro Colón, Bogotá, Colombia
deciBelio, ensamble de música contemporánea de la Universidad Javeriana, Ricardo Jaramillo, director
Diferencias for flute, clarinet, violin, cello, and piano
Sunday
April 27, 2003
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University, Cornell
Chamber Singers, Diego Vega, conductor
“De Sacro ac Profano” Works by Lassus, Encina, Duruflé, Dowland, Janequin, Sermisy, and Vega
Friday
April 11, 2003
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Cornell Chamber Orchestra, Xak Bjerken, conductor
Swimming Elephants, interlude inspired by the Carnival of the Animals by Saint-Saëns
Saturday
March 8, 2003
7:30 PM
Washington D.C. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
String Quartet
Saúl Bitrán, violin
Arón Bitrán, violin
Javier Montiel, viola
Alvaro Bitrán, cello

2002

Sunday
October 20, 2002
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players
Capriccio for solo violin
Kia-Hui Tan, violin
Sunday
September 29, 2002
8 PM
Boston, Massachusetts TSAI Peformance Center, Boston University
ALEA III International Composition Competition, Theodore Antoniou, Music Director
Finalists Concert
Movement for Piano and Chamber Orchestra
Alea III Ensemble, Theodore Antonio, conductor; Konstantinos Papadakis, piano
Saturday
April 6, 2002
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Festival Chamber Orchestra
Movement for Piano and Chamber Orchestra
Festival Chamber Orchestra, Diego Vega, conductor; Augustus Arnone, piano
Thursday
January 24, 2002
7:30 PM
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Kresge Recital Hall, Carnegie Mellon University,
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Broadcast live on WQED-FM 89.3
String Quartet
Saúl Bitrán, violin
Arón Bitrán, violin
Javier Montiel, viola
Alvaro Bitrán, cello

2001 and earlier

Friday
October 19, 2001
8 PM
Hamilton, New York Memorial Hall, Colgate University,
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
String Quartet
Saúl Bitrán, violin
Arón Bitrán, violin
Javier Montiel, viola
Alvaro Bitrán, cello
Sunday
October 14, 2001
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players
(Di)Ego Dixi for flute and piano Bethany Collier, flute; Nicholas Matthew, piano
Friday
October 11, 2002
12 PM
Guanajuato, México Salón del Consejo Universitario
Festival Internacional Cervantino XXX Aniversario
Ciclo de Musica Contemporánea
Cuarteto Latinoamericano
String Quartet
Saúl Bitrán, violin
Arón Bitrán, violin
Javier Montiel; viola
Alvaro Bitrán, cello
Thursday
June 14, 2001
8 PM
Cincinnati, Ohio Werner Recital Hall, University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
Music 2001 Contemporary Music Festival
(Di)Ego Dixi for flute and piano, world premiere
Heather Verbeck, flute
Joshua Nemith, piano
Sunday
April 22, 2001
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players
String Quartet
Susie Kelly Quartet, Eastman School of Music
David Wish, violin I
Caleb Burhans, violin II
John Pickford Richards, viola
Susannah Kelly, cello
Sunday
February 11, 2001
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Neylan Rehearsal Hall, Cornell University
Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players, Diego Vega, director
(Di)Ego Dixi
Bethany Collier, flute
Lisa Leong, piano
Settings of Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird by the Cornell graduate composers Judith Kellock, soprano; David Neal, bass-baritone
Sunday
October 15, 2000
8 PM
Ithaca, New York Barnes Hall, Cornell University
Cornell Contemporary Chamber Players
Diferencias Bethany Collier, flute; Peter Norman, clarinet; Victoria Paterson, violin; Paul Osterfield, cello; Robert Paterson, percussion; Lisa Leong, piano
Friday
June 30, 2000
7:30 PM
Cincinnati, Ohio Studio Theatre, University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music
Cincinnati Flute Symposium
(Di)Ego Dixi
Bradley Garner, flute
Linda Mark, piano